Botanical Name: Grevillea 'Noellii'
Add
Common Name: Noell's Grevillea  
Plant photo of: Grevillea 'Noellii'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Filler, Screen, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

A low, compact evergreen shrub, the blooms of this plant are rose red and white, apearing in the spring. Its bright green foliage is needle-like. Full sun is required for growth.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.