Botanical Name: Araucaria heterophylla
Add
Common Name: Norfolk Island Pine, Star Pine  
Plant photo of: Araucaria heterophylla
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Indoor, Lawn, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve George/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This very large tree will grow to about 100' tall and 60' wide with narrow, sharp leaves that are a deep, dark green. It is a popular Christmas tree in Hawaii. A good indoor plant for sunny exposures.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.