Botanical Name: Eucalyptus nicholii
Add
Common Name: Nichol's Willow-leafed Peppermint  
Plant photo of: Eucalyptus nicholii
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Frommer/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

A graceful evergreen, growth on this tree can reach a height of 40'. Its leaves are narrow, light green in color and 3-5" in length. THe main trunk is upright, with spreading, weeping branches. Full sun is necessary for proper growth.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.