Botanical Name: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Irene'
Add
Common Name: Irene Rosemary  
Plant photo of: Rosmarinus officinalis 'Irene'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial, Herb

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Hedge, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer: Sunny Border
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub will grow 1-1 1/2' tall and 2-3' wide. It has small, dark green leaves with rich lavender-blue flowers that bloom all year.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.