Botanical Name: Rudbeckia hirta 'Indian Summer'
Add
Common Name: Indian Summer Gloriosa Daisy  
Plant photo of: Rudbeckia hirta 'Indian Summer'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual, Biennial

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Orange

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This biennial will grow 3-4' tall and 1 1/2' wide. It has dark green leaves with yellow/gold flowers that bloom in summer and fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.