Botanical Name: Iris Pacific Coast Hybrid 'Canyon Snow'
Add
Common Name: Iris 'Canyon Snow'  
Plant photo of: Iris Pacific Coast Hybrid 'Canyon Snow'
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: James Campbell, El Nativo Growers
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Iris 'Canyon Snow' is a beautifu, white flower with a yellow throat. It is one of the best performing of the hybrid native irises. It tolerates regular garden conditions and does not struggle through the summer. Virtually no mortality issues at all. Very little to no maintenance once established. Like most Irises, the bloom period is fairly short. Best used in mass plantings. Prefers partial to full shade.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas