Botanical Name: Arbutus menziesii
Add
Common Name: Pacific Madrone  
Plant photo of: Arbutus menziesii
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

Orange, Red

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

One of the most attractive of all California broadleafs, Arbutus menziesii, or Pacific Madrone, has a straight, smooth trunk of 60' with lovely red bark highlighted by shiny green foliage and showy white flowers.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.