Botanical Name: Iris Pacific Coast Hybrids
Add
Common Name: Pacific Coast Irises  
Plant photo of: Iris Pacific Coast Hybrids
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

These Irises are 6-18" tall and have clumps of grass-like foliage. The flowers are 3-4" across, good cut flowers, and vary from white, yellow, lavender, purple, blue, and reddish purple.
Hardy to 10 degrees F