Botanical Name: Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera'
Add
Common Name: Tanyosho Pine, Table Mnt. Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus densiflora 'Umbraculifera'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Patio

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This small tree will grow to about 25' tall and has medium-sized, dark green leaves.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.