Botanical Name: Lithocarpus densiflorus
Add
Common Name: Tanbark Oak, Tan Oak  
Plant photo of: Lithocarpus densiflorus
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100', 100' and up

 

Flower Color

Green

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Light Green, Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Greg Applegate/Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

The Lithocarpus densiflorus is a tree that has the ability to remain free from troubles such as pests and disease. It is very shade tolerant and its spreading branches are covered with sharply toothed leaves and whitish or yellowish wool. The wool colors will later change into a smooth green with a gray green accent below.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.