Botanical Name: Camellia sasanqua
Add
Common Name: Sansanqua or Sun Camellia  
Plant photo of: Camellia sasanqua
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Winter, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Spanish, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

In contrast to other Camellias, this broad-leaved evergreen shrub has small foliage and a more open habit. Its long shoots are easily trained on a wall or fence. Flowering occurs in the fall to early winter, and produces single to fully double blossoms. There should be an incorporation of organic material into any whole planting bed.
In order to bloom well, this shrub requires a fair amount of light. Beware of heavy shade coming from any overhanging trees. The spent blossoms should be cleaned up, and an annual application of mulch with compost or leaf mold should be applied.