Botanical Name: Heuchera 'Santa Ana Cardinal'
Add
Common Name: Santa Ana Cardinal Coral Bells  
Plant photo of: Heuchera 'Santa Ana Cardinal'
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: James Campbell, El Nativo Growers
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This Heuchera is believed to be a hybrid between the native Heuchera maxima and the non-native Heuchera sanguinea. The name is a little misleading as the flower is more pinkish red than it is red or cardinal. Best used in dry shady conditions in well drained soil. Once established requires little care. Susceptible to mealy bugs and root rot if it receives too much water. Most effective when used in mass plantings. Much smaller leaf than maxima hybrids and grows to 18-24" x 18-24".
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.