Botanical Name: Penstemon X gloxinioides 'Firebird'
Add
Common Name: Firebird Border Penstemon  
Plant photo of: Penstemon X gloxinioides 'Firebird'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Patio, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Penstemon gloxiniodes 'Firebird' is perennial, but sometimes treated as an annual. Compact, bushy, upright growth to '-4'. Tubular summer flowers in loose spikes at stem ends, in a rosy red color.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.