Botanical Name: Paeonia 'Fire to Make Immortality"
Add
Common Name: Fire to Make Immortality Tree Peony  
Plant photo of: Paeonia 'Fire to Make Immortality
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Park, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Cricket Hill Garden
Photographer: Cricket Hill Garden
  • Description

  • Notes

Tree Peony is a woody deciduous shrub native to China. It has exceptionally large flowers bloom in mid spring. The flowersa are 6" to 12" in diameter. It is moderately slow growing that reaches 4-6' in height in a ten year period. Tree Peony requires well-drained loam soil with a ph range of 6.5-7. Plant in part sun to allow flowers to bloom for longer periods (up to 2 weeks). In fall clean up leaves to prevent overwintering of botrytis.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.