Botanical Name: Lavandula stoechas 'Otto Quast'
Add
Common Name: Otto Quast Spanish Lavender  
Plant photo of: Lavandula stoechas 'Otto Quast'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial, Herb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This round shrub will grow to about 3' high and has small, gray/green leaves with purple, lavender, and blue flowers that bloom in summer. More prostrate than its parent Lavandula stoechas.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.