Botanical Name: Allium cv.
Add
Common Name: Ornamental onion  
Plant photo of: Allium cv.
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Bulb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple, Violet

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

n/a

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Rather large clusters (6-12" across) of lavender to deep lilac star-like flowers with a metallic sheen distinguish this plant. Its June bloom produces stems which are 12-15" tall. The leaves grow to 1.5", and are white with hair underneath. Clusters of dried portions of this flower look much like elegant ornaments. In addition, this plant grows well in all zones of the northern hemisphere. Many different cultivars are available.