Botanical Name: Koelreuteria elegans
Add
Common Name: Flamegold, Formosa Flame  
Plant photo of: Koelreuteria elegans
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Pink, Red

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Standard, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This broad tree will reach about 40' tall and has large, green and dark green leaves with yellow flowers that bloom in summer.