Botanical Name: Rhus lanceolata
Add
Common Name: Flameleaf Sumac  
Plant photo of: Rhus lanceolata
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Red

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Patio, Street Tree, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

An evergreen shrub or small tree reaches 30 ft. either single or suckering. Usually found on limestone or neutral soils. Extremely heat and drought tolerant. Aromatic leaves. Develops small white to pink flowers, red berries follow. Leaves vivid red in fall. Leaves are narrower, is more refined and has more graceful growth habit than copallina var. copallina to which it is compared.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.