Botanical Name: Gardenia augusta
Add
Common Name: Gardenia, Cape-Jasmine  
Plant photo of: Gardenia augusta
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch, Tropical, Water Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Hedge, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub will grow about 6' tall and has beautiful, glossy dark and medium green foliage. It produces pure white, fragrant flowers that bloom from May to July.