Botanical Name: Ranunculus asiaticus
Add
Common Name: Garden Ranunculus, Persian Buttercu  
Plant photo of: Ranunculus asiaticus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

A great spring-summer "bulb". Perhaps more "bang for the buck" than most bulb-like plants. Can be grow from seed, naturalizes in mild climates, but usually the odd-looking rhizme is planted, "toes-down".