Botanical Name: Malus hupehensis
Add
Common Name: Tea Crabapple  
Plant photo of: Malus hupehensis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Green, Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Lawn, Patio, Park, Roadside, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Jack Ahern UMass
  • Description

  • Notes

Malus hupehensis is a deciduous tree. Grows broad from 15 ft. by 25 ft. The flowers are single deep pink flowers that fade to white and have a fragrance. Fruit are greenish yellow to red, small, and are not showy.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.