Botanical Name: Acer tataricum
Add
Common Name: Tatarian Maple  
Plant photo of: Acer tataricum
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Green, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Park, Raised Planter, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Acer tataricum is a deciduous shrub or tree. Reaches 20-25 ft. hith and wide. Acer has toothed-edged leaves and has showy red-winged seeds in summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.