Botanical Name: Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea'
Add
Common Name: Red Leaf Japanese Barberry  
Plant photo of: Berberis thunbergii 'Atropurpurea'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Thorns/Spines

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

A thorny, deciduous shrub growing 4-6' high and as wide, Red Japanese Barberry can be contained with some light pruning. Its purplish-red leaves contrast beautifully against a dark green background.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.