Botanical Name: Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
Add
Common Name: Indian Currant  
Plant photo of: Symphoricarpos orbiculatus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Purple, Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Ranch, Wetlands, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous shrub will grow 2-6' tall and wide and has white or pink tinged flowers that bloom in summer. Small, purplish red fruit is in season during fall and winter.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.