Botanical Name: Phyllostachys bambusoides
Add
Common Name: Giant Timber Bamboo  
Plant photo of: Phyllostachys bambusoides
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Bamboo

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve George
  • Description

  • Notes

Phyllostachys bamusoides is a giant grass. In a controlled enviroment it grows 6-10 ft. high. In an uncontrolled enviroment it grows 10-20 ft. high. Dense foliage makes it a good screen or hedge. Can take much drought but looks better with regular water.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.