Botanical Name: Zelkova serrata
Add
Common Name: Sawleaf Zelkova  
Plant photo of: Zelkova serrata
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Red, Yellow

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Jacobs
  • Description

  • Notes

A moderately growing deciduous tree, the Sawleaf Zelkova usually reaches a size 50-60' high and as wide. Its 2-3" leaves are elm-like, with a size that is 1/2" long and 1 1/2" wide. The fall foliage color ranges from yellow to red shades.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.