Botanical Name: Viburnum tinus
Add
Common Name: Laurestinus Viburnum  
Plant photo of: Viburnum tinus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container, Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub will grow 6-12' tall and has leathery green leaves with clusters of pink buds that bloom into white, fragrant flowers from fall to spring.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.