Botanical Name: Thuja orientalis
Add
Common Name: Oriental Arborvitae  
Plant photo of: Thuja orientalis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Gold, Green, Yellow, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Foundation, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub will reach about 25' tall and 15' wide. It has small leaves that are variegated gold, green and yellow, and the leaves turn golden yellow in the fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.