Botanical Name: Pittosporum tenuifolium
Add
Common Name: Blackstem Pittosporum, Tawhiwhi  
Plant photo of: Pittosporum tenuifolium
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: GK
  • Description

  • Notes

This medium-sized evergreen shrub has medium green leaves with black stems. Its pleasing texture and narrow, upright growth make this a fine hedge or screen. It is easy to grow in soils with good drainage. Many new cultivars are being introduced with smaller, variegted and/or multi-colored foliage.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.