Botanical Name: Baileya multiradiata
Add
Common Name: Desert Marigold  
Plant photo of: Baileya multiradiata
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Roadside, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Fast growing annual or biennial forming soft clump of soft wooly gray leaves. Bright yellow daisy like flowers appear spring thru fall. At lower elevations, can bloom nearly year round. Full sun. Heat & drought tolerant. Needs good drainage. Will reseed some to establish. Flowers top at 12". Will rot with too much water. Little is needed even in the low desert. Native to mesas, plains in west, along roads to 5000'. Deadheading will prolong bloom. Great cut flower. Very cold hardy.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.