Botanical Name: Gilia capitata
Add
Common Name: Globe Gilia  
Plant photo of: Gilia capitata
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Globe Gilia is an annual. Grows 8-30 in. tall, to 8 in. wide. Pale blue to violet-blue flowers with blue pollen are carried in dense, 1/2 -1.5 in. wide clusters that look like pincushions. Generally blooms in spring through summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.