Botanical Name: Metrosideros excelsus
Add
Common Name: New Zealand Christmas Tree, Pohutuk  
Plant photo of: Metrosideros excelsus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio, Park

 

Special Uses

Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Steve George
  • Description

  • Notes

This tree or shrub can grow 30-50' tall and has red blooms. It will do best in partial shade to full sun and moist soil.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.