Botanical Name: Alstroemaria psittacina
Add
Common Name: Peruvian Lily  
Plant photo of: Alstroemaria psittacina
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Orange, Pink, Red, Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Lawn, Patio, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Janet Hunter
  • Description

  • Notes

The decidupous rhizomes of this Peruvian lily will often run aggressively if not controlled. They grow best in full to part sun with some summer watering in dry climates. The florist strains can reach 6' tall, while the compact strains range from 12-36" For extra long, florist quality stems, stake or grow through netting for support. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.