Botanical Name: Rosa banksiae 'Alba Plena'
Add
Common Name: Dbl. White Lady Banks' Rose  
Plant photo of: Rosa banksiae 'Alba Plena'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Jon Emerson
  • Description

  • Notes

Lady Bank's Rose is a vigorous climbing vine that will grow to 20' or more. It has glossy, leathery green leaves with large showy clusters of fragrant, doubled flowers that bloom in spring. 'Alba Plena' has white blooms.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.