Botanical Name: Achillea X taygetaea 'Moonshine'
Add
Common Name: Allan Bloom Hybrd  
Plant photo of: Achillea X taygetaea 'Moonshine'
Previous Photo      Next Photo
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Beverly Leftwich
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Long, straight stems with pale yellow flowers are apparent on the mats of green to grey-green leaves of this plant, which are flatter and less divided than those of the Achillea millefolium. The yarrow propagate easily from rooted cuttings or division, which should be performed in the early spring or fall. Following bloom, one should dead head the plant and divide the clumps when it appears crowded.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.