Botanical Name: Jacaranda mimosifolia
Add
Common Name: Jacaranda  
Plant photo of: Jacaranda mimosifolia
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Messy

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Roadside, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Norman's Nursery/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This irregular to rounded deciduous tree will reach about 40' tall and has fine, compound green leaves with blue flowers. Jacaranda's main blooming season is in spring and summer, but it will often produce sporadic blooms in fall as well.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.