Botanical Name: Festuca amethystima 'Superba'
Add
Common Name: Rainbow Fescue  
Plant photo of: Festuca amethystima 'Superba'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GK
  • Description

  • Notes

The rainbow fescue is a hardy fescue with fine blue green foliage that grows 8 in. It has spring flowers that are 12 in. above the foliage . This fescue is a very showy, neat grass for sunny spots during spring and fall. The rainbow fescue is drought tolerant. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.