Botanical Name: Gaultheria shallon
Add
Common Name: Salal, Lemon Leaves  
Plant photo of: Gaultheria shallon
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Jennifer Chandler
  • Description

  • Notes

Salal is an evergreen shrub bearing pinkish flowers in spring. Given full sun and poor, dry soil, it grows to 2 ft.. When planted in shaded areas with rich soil it will grow to 4-10 ft.. This plant is a California native. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.