Botanical Name: Eschscholzia californica 'White'
Add
Common Name: White California Poppy  
Plant photo of: Eschscholzia californica 'White'
Previous Photo     Next Photo
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This annual will grow 6-24" tall and produces beautiful white blooms surrounded by dark green foliage. It does best in full sun and dry to moist soil.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.