Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'Pacific Mist'
Add
Common Name: Pacific Mist Manzanita  
Plant photo of: Arctostaphylos 'Pacific Mist'
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Park, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a native ground cover that grows 2-3 ft. high and spreads 4-6 ft. It has a blue/gray/green leaves and pale pink flowers that bloom in the winter.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.