Botanical Name: Citrus limon 'Eureka'
Add
Common Name: Eureka Lemon  
Plant photo of: Citrus limon 'Eureka'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Intermittent

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Patio

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This tree produces bright yellow lemons that have an exceptionally 'bitter' taste. The lemons have a high juice and acid content and are nearly seedless.