Botanical Name: Atriplex lentiformis
Add
Common Name: Quail Bush, Lens-scale  
Plant photo of: Atriplex lentiformis
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Roadside

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The quail bush is a densely branched deciduous shrub with spines 3-9 ft high and 6-12 ft. wide. It has gray-green leaves and yellow flowers in mid summer. This shrub is native to California and is drought tolerant. It is also a beneficial insect plant and attracts butterflies. The quail bush can be found in alkaline places below 2000 ft. along interior valleys and in deserts. -Cornflower Farms
Hardy to 10 degrees F