Botanical Name: Mandevilla hybrids
Add
Common Name: Mandevilla  
Plant photo of: Mandevilla hybrids
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Mandevilla is an evergreen with twining stems, dark green, glossy, oval 3-6in. long leaves. Clusters of pure pink, 2-4 in. wide flowers appear among leaves from spring to fall. In comes in many varieties.