Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Add
Common Name: European Grapevine  
Plant photo of: Vitis vinifera
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black, Green, Pink, Red, White

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Grows 20-30' vining branches. Many named cultivar varieties of eating and wine-grapes.