Botanical Name: Tristaniopsis laurina
Add
Common Name: Kanooka Box, Water Gum  
Plant photo of: Tristaniopsis laurina
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This slow-growing, evergreen, multi-trunked tree is 20' tall x 10' wide. It has a dense, rounded crown, yellow flowers that bloom in late spring, and attractive leaves and bark. It requires regular watering.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.