Botanical Name: Syagrus romanzoffianum
Add
Common Name: Queen Palm  
Plant photo of: Syagrus romanzoffianum
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Palm

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Entry, Lawn, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Normans/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This palm has a very straight trunk to about 50' in height. It has arching, feathery, bright green glossy leaves that can be 10- 15' long. It is fragile in heavy winds and a fast grower. It will become damaged in temperature below 24 degrees F.