Botanical Name: Sporobolus airoides
Add
Common Name: Alkali Sacaton or Dropseed  
Plant photo of: Sporobolus airoides
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Park, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This winter-dormant drought tolerant grass tolerates a variety of soils including alkaline conditions. Pinkish inflorescence in summer. Best in mass plantings.
Hardy to 0 degrees F