Botanical Name: Schefflera arboricola
Add
Common Name: Hawaiian Elf Schefflera  
Plant photo of: Schefflera arboricola
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Variegated

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Yellow

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Patio

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Hedge, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College/Smith
  • Description

  • Notes

This round shrub will grow to 12' tall and has glossy, dark green leaves with white flowers that bloom in summer.