Botanical Name: Salvia leucophylla 'Point Sal Spreader'
Add
Common Name: Point Sal Spreader Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia leucophylla 'Point Sal Spreader'
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

The Purple Leaf Sage is an evergreen shrub that grows 3'-4' tall. It has white tomentose stems and leaves and light purple flowers that bloom between May and June. This shrub tolerates heat and droughts. The purple leaf sage is a CA native. This variety is more prostrate than other cultivars and spreads 6'-8'. -Cornflower Farms
Hardy to 10 degrees F