Botanical Name: Quercus tomentella
Add
Common Name: Island Oak, California Island Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus tomentella
California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen tree will reach 60' tall and has dark, glossy green leaves with inconspicuous flowers that bloom in spring, with beautiful acorns in the fall.
Hardy to 10 degrees F